|
| Event type

Foil, Team, Men

Date15 – 16 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationMemorial Hall, Waseda Daigaku, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants78 from 16 countries

After their success at the 1960 games, the Soviet Union had continued to be the strongest team in the world and had won three successive world titles in 1961, 1962 and 1963. They were untroubled in reaching the semi-final where they were joined by Poland, France and the surprise qualifiers, Japan, who had caused a major upset by eliminating Hungary. The Soviets and Poles were too good for their respective semi-final opponents and faced off for the gold medal. USSR beat Poland by 9-7 with a valuable contribution from German Sveshnikov who won all four of his matches and retained the title. Italy, who had won a medal in this event at every Olympic Games since 1928, were eliminated in the quarter-finals.

PosNumberCompetitorsNOC
1–Soviet UnionURSGold
Viktor Zhdanovich • Yury Sisikin • Mark Midler • German Sveshnikov • Yury Sharov
2–PolandPOLSilver
Zbigniew Skrudlik • Witold Woyda • Egon Franke • Ryszard Parulski • Jan Różycki • Henryk Nielaba (DNS)
3–FranceFRABronze
Jean-Claude Magnan • Daniel Revenu • Jacky Courtillat • Pierre Rodocanachi • Christian Noël
4–JapanJPN
Kazuhiko Tabuchi • Fujio Shimizu • Kazuo Mano • Heizaburo Okawa • Sosuke Toda
5–Unified Team of GermanyGER
Jürgen Brecht • Dieter Wellmann • Eberhard Mehl • Tim Gerresheim • Jürgen Theuerkauff • Dieter Schmitt (DNS)
6–RomaniaROU
Tănase Mureșanu • Ion Drîmbă • Iuliu Falb • Ștefan Haukler • Attila Csipler
=7–HungaryHUN
Jenő Kamuti • László Kamuti • József Gyuricza • Sándor Szabó • Béla Gyarmati
=7–ItalyITA
Gianguido Milanesi • Pasquale La Ragione • Arcangelo Pinelli • Nicola Granieri • Mario Curletto
=9–United StatesUSA
Larry Anastasi • Gene Glazer • Herb Cohen • Albie Axelrod • Ed Richards
=9–Great BritainGBR
Bill Hoskyns • Allan Jay • Sandy Leckie • Ralph Cooperman • Derrick Cawthorne
=9–United Arab RepublicEGY
Moustafa Soheim • Farid El-Ashmawi • El-Hamy El-Husseini • Gamil Kalyoubi • Sameh Abdel Rahman
=9–IranIRI
Houshmand Almasi • Nasser Madani • Shahpour Zarnegar • Bizhan Zarnegar
=13–ArgentinaARG
Adolfo Bisellach • Jesús Taboada • Alberto Lanteri • Orlando Nannini • Félix Galimi
=13–AustraliaAUS
Gérard Tubier • David McKenzie • John Douglas • Brian McCowage • Ivan Lund
=13–Republic of KoreaKOR
Sin Du-Ho • Han Myeong-Seok • Kim Man-Sik • Kim Chang-Hwan
=13–ColombiaCOL
Ignacio Posada • Dibier Tamayo • Emilio Echeverri • Ernesto Sastre • Humberto Posada

Round One

Date15 October 1964 — 8:30
FormatTop 2 teams in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.
PosCompetitorsNOCMatches% Matches WonBoutsBouts Won Margin
1Soviet UnionURS2-01.00026-026
2Unified Team of GermanyGER2-01.00023-221
3JapanJPN2-01.00022-517
4HungaryHUN2-01.00022-715
5PolandPOL2-01.00022-814
6ItalyITA2-01.00022-1012
7FranceFRA2-10.66730-1416
8RomaniaROU2-10.66728-1315
9United StatesUSA2-10.66722-220
10Great BritainGBR0-20.00012-18-6
11United Arab RepublicEGY0-20.0009-20-11
12AustraliaAUS0-20.0006-26-20
13Republic of KoreaKOR0-20.0003-24-21
14IranIRI0-20.0002-24-22
15ColombiaCOL0-20.0000-25-25
16ArgentinaARG0-30.0005-36-31

Pool #1

PosNumberCompetitorsNOCMatchesBouts
1–FranceFRA2-130-14Q
Jean-Claude Magnan • Daniel Revenu • Jacky Courtillat • Pierre Rodocanachi • Christian Noël
2–RomaniaROU2-128-13Q
Tănase Mureșanu • Ion Drîmbă • Iuliu Falb • Ștefan Haukler • Attila Csipler
3–United StatesUSA2-122-22
Larry Anastasi • Gene Glazer • Herb Cohen • Albie Axelrod • Ed Richards
4–ArgentinaARG0-35-36
Adolfo Bisellach • Jesús Taboada • Alberto Lanteri • Orlando Nannini • Félix Galimi
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match #115 OctPiste ARomaniaROU11 – 5FranceFRA
Match #215 OctPiste BFranceFRA9 – 3United StatesUSA
Match #315 OctPiste AFranceFRA16 – 0ArgentinaARG
Match #415 OctPiste BUnited StatesUSA8 – 8RomaniaROU
Match #515 OctPiste ARomaniaROU9 – 0ArgentinaARG
Match #615 OctPiste BUnited StatesUSA11 – 5ArgentinaARG

Pool #2

PosNumberCompetitorsNOCMatchesBouts
1–PolandPOL2-022-8Q
Zbigniew Skrudlik • Witold Woyda • Ryszard Parulski • Jan Różycki
2–ItalyITA2-022-10Q
Gianguido Milanesi • Pasquale La Ragione • Arcangelo Pinelli • Nicola Granieri • Mario Curletto
3–Great BritainGBR0-212-18
Bill Hoskyns • Allan Jay • Sandy Leckie • Ralph Cooperman • Derrick Cawthorne
4–AustraliaAUS0-26-26
Gérard Tubier • David McKenzie • John Douglas • Brian McCowage • Ivan Lund
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match #115 OctPiste CPolandPOL9 – 5Great BritainGBR
Match #215 OctPiste CPolandPOL13 – 3AustraliaAUS
Match #315 OctPiste DItalyITA9 – 7Great BritainGBR
Match #415 OctPiste DItalyITA13 – 3AustraliaAUS

Pool #3

PosNumberCompetitorsNOCMatchesBouts
1–JapanJPN2-022-5Q
Kazuhiko Tabuchi • Fujio Shimizu • Kazuo Mano • Heizaburo Okawa • Sosuke Toda
2–HungaryHUN2-022-7Q
Jenő Kamuti • László Kamuti • József Gyuricza • Sándor Szabó • Béla Gyarmati
3–United Arab RepublicEGY0-29-20
Moustafa Soheim • Farid El-Ashmawi • El-Hamy El-Husseini • Gamil Kalyoubi • Sameh Abdel Rahman
4–Republic of KoreaKOR0-23-24
Sin Du-Ho • Han Myeong-Seok • Kim Man-Sik • Kim Chang-Hwan
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match #115 OctPiste GJapanJPN11 – 5United Arab RepublicEGY
Match #215 OctPiste GJapanJPN11 – 0Republic of KoreaKOR
Match #315 OctPiste EHungaryHUN9 – 4United Arab RepublicEGY
Match #415 OctPiste FHungaryHUN13 – 3Republic of KoreaKOR

Pool #4

PosNumberCompetitorsNOCMatchesBouts
1–Soviet UnionURS2-026-0Q
Viktor Zhdanovich • Yury Sisikin • Mark Midler • German Sveshnikov • Yury Sharov
2–Unified Team of GermanyGER2-023-2Q
Jürgen Brecht • Dieter Wellmann • Eberhard Mehl • Tim Gerresheim • Jürgen Theuerkauff
3–IranIRI0-22-24
Houshmand Almasi • Nasser Madani • Shahpour Zarnegar • Bizhan Zarnegar
4–ColombiaCOL0-20-25
Ignacio Posada • Dibier Tamayo • Emilio Echeverri • Ernesto Sastre • Humberto Posada
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match #115 OctPiste HSoviet UnionURS10 – 0IranIRI
Match #215 OctPiste HSoviet UnionURS16 – 0ColombiaCOL
Match #315 OctPiste IUnified Team of GermanyGER14 – 2IranIRI
Match #415 OctPiste IUnified Team of GermanyGER9 – 0ColombiaCOL

Quarter-Finals

Date15 October 1964
FormatWinner of each match advanced to semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match #115 OctPiste IPolandPOL9 – 2RomaniaROU
Match #215 OctPiste FFranceFRA9 – 5ItalyITA
Match #315 OctPiste HJapanJPN9 – 7HungaryHUN
Match #415 OctPiste GSoviet UnionURS9 – 3Unified Team of GermanyGER

Semi-Finals

Date16 October 1964
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the final round.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match #116 OctPiste FSoviet UnionURS9 – 6FranceFRA
Match #216 OctPiste HPolandPOL9 – 4JapanJPN

Final Pool

Date16 October 1964 — 17:00
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match 1/216 OctPiste LSoviet UnionURS9 – 7PolandPOL
Match 3/416 OctPiste FFranceFRA9 – 4JapanJPN

Classification Round 5-8

Date16 October 1964 — 8:30
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match #116 OctPiste GUnified Team of GermanyGER9 – 5ItalyITA
Match #216 OctPiste IRomaniaROU9 – 5HungaryHUN
Match 5/616 OctPiste GUnified Team of GermanyGER8 – 8RomaniaROU